Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Create A Smile: One Layer BIrthday

  Hello Crafters!
You guys are like so super awesome amazing. I'm touched by the outpouring of love you showed yesterday for CASEig Genius. I knew I missed it but I didn't realize how much you guys did too. There are many more wonderful designers to come, one reason to look forward to Monday!!
I have a quick card to share over at the Create A Smile blog today. Just  a simple one layer birthday card but it makes me smile :)

I'd stay and chat but I have a breakfast date. With whom you ask? Wida Miller. She and I originally met on A Blog Named Hero and instantly connected. Not just craft connected but real life, share my personal business with you connected and I'm grateful that even though she has stepped outside of the craft world I can still call her my friend in my real world. Although I miss her craftiness she has left her blog up for those of us who want to go back and visit all the crazy beautiful things she created. That's one win for those of us still blogging :)
I hope you'll head over to the Create A Smile blog to find out all the details on my card!
 Happy Tuesday!
Thanks for visiting!!
XoXo

Monday, May 4, 2015

CASEing Genius: Shelly Kurth

 

It's back!!!

So after like a couple of months, er . . a few months . . . cough, six months, Okay!, it's been six months I'm starting up the CASEing Genius feature again. I've had all these fabulous designers waiting in limbo because I did not have it together. I feel like I'm pretty caught up now and can get back to sharing some of my favorite people with you! 

If you're new to the blog and have zero clue what this is about I'll recap for you. I really want to introduce you guys to crafters I think are amazing. Maybe you'll think they are amazing too and then we can all support and love each other and maybe hold hands while we sing Kumbaya. Too much? Okay at least love and support each other. 
With that being said do you know someone who is amazing that you are just head over heels for? Please leave me there blog link!! I'd love to go see them too!

Are you ready to meet today's genius? 

It's . . .



I found Shelly because we play in a lot of the same challenges. Her style is so clean and her cards are spectacular. Truly, she'll take like 3 things and put together this design that is visually like OMG and she used three things. Gah. Amazing, She is so sweet in her supportive comments, I just adore her. I hope you'll go over to her blog Simply Sweet Greetings and take a look. You will not be disappointed! 

Let's get to know her better

Interview:

1. Who are you and where do you live?My name is Shelly Kurth and I live in Florida.

2. How would you describe your style?My style is definitely CAS. There's no other way to put it. Sometimes I may put some layers into my cards, but that all comes down to what I'm picturing in my mind. Which, honestly can be a disaster at times! lol 

3. Name one product you're completely crushing on right now?Just one!?...I would say, I'm totally crushing on anything Lawn Fawn! Seriously, where have I been all these years?!...Their stamps, dies, paper...sigh...LOVE.

4. What is was your first crafty purchase? Would you still buy it now?
One of my first crafty purchases besides some pre-scored cards, was a Provo Craft 12" paper trimmer. I used that trimmer for many, many, years! As much I as loved it then, I would not buy it now. 

Fun Stuff: 

5. What is your current favorite song?This is tough! I LOVE music (lots of it) and all kinds! Though, I do tend to lean more towards old school songs. And ultimately, it comes down to what I'm in the mood to hear. However though. there's not a day that goes by without listening to Michael Jackson's 'Rock with you'! If that song can't make you dance/sing, I don't know what will!?! ;)

6. Who would play you in a movie?I would love to play Zoe Saldana as Anamaria in Pirates of the Caribbean 'The Curse of the Black Pearl'. 

7. One random thing about you that people would never guess?I'm OBSESSED with anything Coconut! Yep. ANYTHING. I will eat/drink/cook/bake with it. Lotions, oils, perfumes, lip gloss, etc. Yep. I have them. Oh, and lets not mention all the candles and air fresheners (living room, bathroom, car, they're everywhere). Chances are if it's Coconut or has Coconut in it, I have it. (Boy, after typing this I may have a serious problem! lol) 

Girl, I rock me some Michael Jackson . .allll niiigghht. See what I did there? Don't lie you sang it in your head. 

Time for Shelly's awesome projects


See what I mean? A couple of ink colors and one stamp set. BAM. rocked it!



Fun colors, texture, and still CAS. Perfect and so on trend. Cacti are super in right now!



That pop of black! That POP  of black, ahh! It's such a small thing but if you take it out the card just doesn't sing like it does now. The soft background with the gold foil. So many different elements but Shelly combined them seamlessly! 

The CASE


First let me say this card was kind of sneak peeked. I sent it to a crafty friend a little while ago and she posted it on Instagram. I toyed with the idea of making a new one but I really loved this card. I figured enough time has passed that it's okay :) 

Clearly, I was heavily influenced by Shelly's second card. Cacti and succulents abound in the crafty world right now and I thought this stamp from Waffleflower was perfect. 
 I colored with my copics and added some details with my black and white gel pens. 

Form the third card I used the gold sentiment, although mine is a heat embossed die not foil (can't being myself to buy a laminator) from Hero Arts. I also took the soft stenciling from the third card and did a tone on tone background with an arrow stencil. It felt southwesternish to me. yeah I made that up. I mounted the colored panel with foam adhesive onto my card base and called it a day. 

Thank you Shelly for playing along! And thank you so much for coming to visit me! 
I hope you'll take the time to go visit Shelly too!! 

XoXo

Saturday, May 2, 2015

Floral Fusion

Hello Crafters! 

It's the weekend whoo hoo! 
Although, I actually did work last night. If you count what I did as work. It was very slow. I did have a lovely chat about crafting with a wonderful friend though. Made the night go by quick :) 

Fusion Card Challenge posted this beauty as the inspiration photo for their current challenge and I could not stop thinking about it. I just love me some flowers and stripes. Don't you? 


I was completely sucked in by the inspiration photo. 

  

I don't necessarily know that I love this card but I said I would share all of them whether I liked them or not and it's certainly not the worst thing I ever made. If you'd like to see that I'll direct you to the first year of my Flickr account. Yikes, it's the like the space under the stairs where you shove all your ugly things you have no space for but just can't part with. 

In theory I loved the idea. of spotlight stamping and die cutting. There must have been an operator error because what I saw in my head did not transfer to the final card. Great when that happens ain't it? 
I do love the stamped panel itself but it looked weird on a plain card base. So I tried this and was like "okay, you'll do." Basically this card base is my rebound date after it didn't work out with the card base I really wanted to go to dinner with. Sweet but not really what you saw yourself pairing up with. 

The flowers are from from WPlus9 Pretty Peonies and were colored with copics. The sentiment is Wplus9 also but I can't remember the name. My bad. I striped the panel and background using a ruler and my copic marker.  I added a bit of Wink of Stella to the flowers too!

Thanks for visiting! 
Enjoy your weekend!!

XoXo

Friday, May 1, 2015

Lia Stampz Emboss it

 Hello Crafters! 

Late night, early morning, I'm posting all over the place. 
Makes me sound like a promiscuous poster. wink, wink. 

I'm here with you on this fine Friday morning to share the new challenge over at Lia Stampz. It's embossing in case you didn't guess from my post title. You can use heat or dry whichever floats your boat:) 

I opted for heat embossing, in glitter, of course.


I used just the cupcake from the Sugar Girl digi to create a birthday card. I colored with copics and fussy cut it out. For the background I used the Swirly stencil from Create A Smile. First I laid it on top of a die cut circle and smooshed my Versamark pad right on top of it. I heat set this in WOW Neutral Ultra Shimmer. It seems to be what I reach for lately. For the background I did the same thing but I didn't emboss it so I had a tone on tone background. I'm fairly particular (what?! never!) so I did make sure my die cut matched up with my background before I added it with dimensional adhesive. 
Here's a close up. 


The sentiment was one I created and printed. I trimmed it into a banner and added some strips of pink on the side. All done. 

I hope you head over to the blog to play along. You don't need to use a Lia Stampz image to enter but if you do you get entered twice into the random draw for $10.00 to the store. You can check out her freebies here

Thanks for visiting!!

XoXo

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Make A Wish

 Hello Crafters! 

I had planned on posting this early this morning but Nathan had other plans. Today is the last day for Make It Crafty's challenge so here I am at 10:30 at night. Hello!



I made this birthday card for my friend Sandi using the Fairy Star image. It's actually a Christmas stamp but I think she doubles nicely for Birthdays.  I colored her with copics then added some traditional stamping. The sentiment is from Altenew. In that same pack is a sweet star which I stamped second generation in the "streaks" from her wand. The sentiment was heat embossed with WOW's Neutral Ultra Shimmer Embossing Powder. I used even more glitter on her wand by adding Wink of Stella. This card was so glittery you'd think it was made of diamonds. I dare say it might have been too much glitter. Gah. Don't pass out. I know this is shocking. 

Thanks for visiting! 
I'm off to work :) 

XoXo

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

Vellum Magnolias

  Hello Crafters!
How are you today?
I am wonderful. I am so completely blown away by the response to yesterday's card. You guys are  incredibly awesome!! Thank you so much for your sweet and encouraging comments. They truly mean so much to me <3.
Today's card is using the current CAS(E) this Sketch and the lovely color combo is from Simon Says Stamp's Flickr challenge.



Before we get to the card  I have to warn you the "area" of the card got a little out of hand. While I did mange to keep it mostly to the bottom of the card it's much larger than the sketch



I got crazy with the water colors lol. I used distress ink and a paintbrush to drop color in where I wanted. You're looking at Picked Raspberry, Mustard Seed, Mowed Lawn, and Salty Ocean here. After it was dry I attached some Altenew Magnolias heat embossed on vellum in white. I just added small dots along the embossing to attach it. 
I used my MISTI to stamp the sentiment from Simon Says Stamp's Beautiful set. The card base is actually a cool gray but with the magic of photography it looks black. Lame, but there isn't anything I can do about :/ My last step was to mix some water with a bit of perfect pearls and splatter it on. It takes a minute to dry on the vellum but if you are patient it will dry and it looks uber cool. 

Here's a close up


Shim, shim, shimmery! 

Alright folks I'm off to bed. It's night shift this week and I'm already up too late/early. 

Thanks for stopping by to visit!!

XoXo

Monday, April 27, 2015

Spring Poinsettias

 Hello Crafters! 

Happy Monday! haha. If that isn't an oxymoron I don't know what is. 
I spent my weekend working, shopping for the house, and planning Nathan's birthday party. I can't believe he is going to be two. TWO!! How can it be that it seems like we just got him but that we never lived without him at the very same time?! Man, feelings are weird. 

He's desperately in need of a hair cut but I'll share a snapshot anyway because quite frankly if you never had a toddler running around who was a month over due for having a trim we can't be friends. I'm too disorganized for you I promise. 


We are doing a Mickey Mouse Clubhouse Theme for his party. Hot dog, hot dog, hot diggity dog! Yeah, we watch A LOT of Mickey. 

Alright card time. 
I was feeling a little meh in the card arena but I knew I wanted to make a card for a friend who has recently achieved a crafty goal she had set. I'm so excited for her. You guys will be too once the cat is out of the bag. :) 
After messing around and getting no where I started perusing challenges. And then I found three. I pretty much never enter a card into multiple challenges but they all fit so whatevs. This is happening. 

The first one I started with was CASology's cue card Ombre


Basically, because who doesn't love ombre? I mean it's gorgeous. 

Then I saw my girls over at A Blog Named Hero are rocking the One Layer Challenge. That's my jam yo! Hero Arts, One Layer, Oh yeah baby. I'll even buy you dinner and a movie before we go park ;) I'm generous like that.


The last challenge is Simon Says Stamp's Clean and Simple. See how they all make friends?

Ready, Set, Card!


Yes I know those are poinsettias. No I don't care that it's spring. They are pretty dang it. I'm using them. 

I stamped and masked my flowers and leaves. I left all the masks in place then used the diagonal stripes stencil from My Favorite Things along with some Salty Ocean Distress Ink to get my ombre. I removed all the masks and colored with my copics. Outline the image and add some white details. I really wanted to use that super fun glitter paper because I personally believe all cards need glitter. Except maybe funeral cards, glitter may be in poor taste. Unless of course it's my funeral, then by all means glitter it up! I used the Hero Arts Congrats die to do some in lay work. The rest of the sentiment belongs to the same stamp set. Add a bit of Wink of Stella to the flowers and done. Bam! 

For feeling meh at the start of the night I'm super stoked about how it turned out. I hope my friend is too :) 

Thanks for visiting!!

XoXo